What are the eligibility requirements for International Students seeking employment in the UK?

What are the eligibility requirements for International Students seeking employment in the UK?

Aimed at:  Edinburgh Napier’s students

You can apply to switch to Tier 2 inside the UK if you currently have a valid Tier 4 Visa.

To be eligible to apply, you must:

  • have completed and been awarded your full degree qualification or, if you are a PhD student, have completed at least the first year of your course. You can apply as soon as you have received formal notification from the university that your degree has been awarded;
  • hold a job offer from a company listed on the Home Office Register of Sponsors;
  • be paid at least £20,800.00 salary, or the industry minimum. Your employer will be able to tell you what the industry minimum is for the job that you apply for.
  • show that you meet the maintenance requirements (you must have £945.00 in your bank account for a minimum of 90 days before you apply, unless you are exempt)
  • fulfil the English Language requirement (if you successfully complete a degree in the UK, you will automatically meet this requirement)
  • show that you have gained the required points (70) – 50 for attributes (including your qualification and prospective earnings) and a mandatory 10 points for English Language and 10 points for maintenance funds
  • apply to switch into Tier 2 before your current Tier 4 Visa expires
Attachments
There are no attachments for this article.
MENU